SAA Council Liaisons to Component Groups

An important task assigned to all Council members is to serve as liaisons to SAA component groups, including boards, committees, working groups, and sections. Following is a list of current Council liaison assignments.



 Eric Chin
(2019-2022)

Committee on the Selection of SAA Fellows
Intellectual Property Working Group
Archivists of Religious Collections Section
Design Records Section
Government Records Section
Labor Archives Section
Students and New Archives Professionals Section


Stephen R. Curley
(2020-2023) 

Committee on Public Policy
Description Section
Encoded Archival Standards Section
Human Rights Archives Section
Oral History Section
Reference, Access, and Outreach Section
Security Section

Melissa Gonzales
(2018-2021)

Committee on Ethics and Professional Conduct
Publications Board
Archival Compensation Task Force
Accessibility & Disability Section
Local Government Records Section
Museum Archives Section
Visual Materials Section
Regional Archival Associations Consortium


Petrina Jackson 
(2018-2021)

Awards Committee
Committee on Education
Archivists & Archives of Color Section
College & University Archives Section
Latin American & Caribbean Cultural Heritage Archives Section
Public Library Archives/Special Collections Section
Science, Technology, and Health Care Section


Derek T. Mosley 
(2020-2023)
Membership Committee
Archives Management Section
Business Archives Section
Independent Archivists Section
Lone Arrangers Section
Manuscript Repositories Section
Preservation Section

Ricardo Punzalan
(2018-2021)

Committee on Research, Data, and Assessment
Diversity Committee
Audio & Moving Image Section
Archival Educators Section
Native American Archives Section
Research Libraries Section
Web Archiving Section


Mario Ramirez
(2019-2022) 

American Archivist Editorial Board
Dictionary Working Group
Acquisitions and Appraisal Section
Archival History Section
International Archival Affairs Section
Issues and Advocacy Section
Women's Collections Section


Meg Tuomala
(2019-2022)

Standards Committee
Technical Subcommittees (AFG, DACS, EAS, GRD)
Electronic Records Section
Metadata and Digital Object Section
Privacy and Confidentiality Section
Records Management Section


Rachel E. Winston
(2020-2023)
Committee on Public Awareness
Collection Management Section
Congressional Papers Section
Diverse Sexuality and Gender Section
Military Archives Section
Performing Arts Section
Women Archivists Section