SAA Council Liaisons to Component Groups

An important task assigned to all Council members is to serve as liaisons to SAA component groups, including boards, committees, working groups, and sections. Following is a list of current Council liaison assignments.

Steven Booth
(2017-2020)

Membership Committee
ALA/SAA/AAM Joint Committee on Archives, Libraries, and Museums (CALM)
Business Archives Section
Human Rights Archives Section
Lesbian and Gay Archives Section
Military Archives Section
Performing Arts Section

Courtney Chartier
(2016-2019) 

Dictionary Working Group
Intellectual Property Working Group
Acquisitons and Appraisal Section
Architectural Records Section
Archivists of Religious Collections Section
International Archival Affairs Section
Privacy and Confidentiality Section 

Amy Cooper Cary
(2015-2018)
Diversity Committee
Publications Board 
Archival Educators Section
Native American Archives Section
Public Library Archives/Special Collections Section
Visual Materials Section
Brenda Gunn
(2017-2020)

Committee on Public Awareness
Congressional Papers Section
Lone Arrangers Section
Manuscript Repositories Section
Oral History Section
Preservation Section
Referencess, Access and Outreach Section

Bergis Jules
(2015-2018)

Awards Committee
Committee on Public Policy
Archivists and Archives of Color Section
College and University Archives Section
Local Government Records Section
Recorded Sound Section
Web Archiving Section

Kris Kiesling
(2015-2018)

Committee on Education
Task Force on Research/Data and Evaluation
Latin American and Caribbean Cultural Heritage Archives Section
Museum Archives Section
Research Libraries Section
Science, Technology, and Health Care Section
Visual Materials Cataloging and Access Section
Regional Archival Associations Consortium 

Erin Lawrimore
(2016-2019) 
American Archivist Editorial Board
Cultural Heritage Working Group
Archival History Section
Electronic Records Section
Records Management Section
Students and New Archives Professionals Section
Women's Collections Section
Bertram Lyons
(2016-2019) 

Committee on the Selection of SAA Fellows
Standards Committee
Government Records Section
Issues and Advocacy Section
Labor Archives Section
Metadata and Digital Object Section 

Audra Eagle Yun
(2017-2020)
Committee on Ethics and Professional Conduct
Archives Management Section
Collection Management Tools Section
Description Section
Encoded Archival Standards Section
Security Section
Women Archivists Section