SAA Election History - Candidates and Election (1991-2019)

YEAR

OFFICE

NOMINEES

 [Elected in BOLD / * denotes Chair]

   
     
2020 Vice President/President-Elect
(2020-2021)
Courtney Chartier
Joyce Gabiola
Kris Kiesling
     
  Council
(2020-2023)
Janet Carleton
Adriana P. Cuervo
Stephen R. Curley
Derek T. Mosley
Rachel E. Winston

Katherine M. Wisser
     
  Nominating Committee
(2021)
Michael Barera
Itza A. Carbajal
Raquel Flores-Clemons
Valencia L. Johnson
Helen Kim*

Karen J. Trivette
   
   
   
2019 Vice President/President-Elect
(2019-2021)
Margery Sly
Rachel Vagts
     
  Council
(2019-2022)

Eric Chin
Talya Cooper
Jessica Lacher-Feldman
Mario H. Ramirez
Nicole Saylor
Meg Tuomala

     
  Nominating Committee
(2020)
Lae'l Hughes-Watkins*
Daria Labinsky
Nicole D. Laflamme
Deborah A. Richards
Florence M. Turcotte
Joshua Youngblood
 
   
 
2018 Vice President/President-Elect
(2018-2020)
Pam Hackbart-Dean
Michelle Light
     
  Treasurer
(2018-2021)
Amy Fitch
Tim Pyatt
     
  Council
(2018-2021)
George Apodaca
Melissa Gonzales
Petrina Jackson
Jamie Martin
Ricardo Punzalan
Ashley Todd-Diaz
     
  Nominating Committee
(2019)
Grace Danico
Dinah Handel
Jasmine Jones
Dominique Luster*
Daniel Noonan
Alison Stankrauff
   
   
 
2017 Vice President/President-Elect
(2017-2019)
Terry Baxter
Meredith Evans
     
  Council
(2017-2020)
Sharmila Bhatia
Steven Booth
Mike Bullington
Brenda Gunn
Tomaro Taylor
Audra Eagle Yun
     
  Nominating Committee
(2018)
Elvia Arroyo-Ramirez
Aaisha Haykal
Samantha Norling
Margarita Vargas-Betancourt
Stacie Williams*
Samantha Winn
 
     
 
2016 Vice President/President-Elect
(2016-2018)
Lori Lindberg
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
     
  Council (Three-year Term)
(2016-2019)
Stephanie Bayless
Robin Chandler
Courtney Chartier
Tamar Evangelestia-Dougherty
Erin Lawriore
Bertram Lyons
 
 

Council (One-year Term)*
(2016-2017)

Geoffrey Huth
Michelle Light
* This one-year term resulted from the resignation in September 2015 of a second-year Council member. The SAA Council determined that Council members who had just rotated off of the Council would be invited to run for a one-year term to fill the vacancy.   
     
   Nominating Committee
(2017)
 Melissa Gonzales
Harrison Inefuku
Claire Galloway Jenkins
Jamie Martin
T-Kay Sangwand
Holly Smith*
   
     
     
 2015  Vice President/President-Elect
(2015-2017)
Nancy Lenoil
Nancy McGovern 
     
  Treasurer
(2015-2018) 
J. Gordon Daines III
Cheryl Stadel-Bevans 
     
   Council
(2015-2018)
Chris Burns
Amy Cooper Cary
Jelain Chubb
Bergis Jules
Kris Kiesling
Dan Santamaria 
     
   Nominating Committee
(2016)
Krystal Appiah*
Sasha Griffin
Derek Mosley
Christie Peterson
Samantha Winn
Audra Eagle Yun 
     
   
     
 2014  Vice President/President-Elect
(2014-2016)
Scott Cline
Dennis Meissner 
     
   Council
(2014-2017)

Doug Boyd
Pam Hackbart-Dean
James Roth

Edward "Ted" Ryan
John Slate
Rachel Vagts 

     
  Nominating Committee
(2015) 
 Cristela Garcia-Spitz
Jim Gerencser
Erik Moore
Erin O'Meara
Jill Severn
Eira Tansey
     
   
     
2013 Vice President/President-Elect
(2013-2015)
Kathleen Roe
Elizabeth Yakel
Council
(2013-2016)
Lisa Mangiafico
Mark Myers
Timothy Pyatt
Helen Wong Smith

Taronda Spencer
John "Jac" Treanor
 
  Nominating Committee
(2014)
Welsey Chenault
Scott Grimwood
Jennifer Johnson
Lori Lindberg
Tom Rosko
Amy Schindler
   
     
     
2012 Vice President/President-Elect
(2012-2014)
Danna Bell-Russel
Leon Miller
  Treasurer
(2012-2015)
Mark Duffy
James Roth
 
  Council
(2012-2015)
Michael Bullington
Geoffrey Huth
Michelle Light

Arlene Schmuland
Ken Thibodeau
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
   
  Nominating Committee 
(2013)
Erica Castaño
Courtney Chartier
John LeGloahec
Susan Laura Lugo
Lisa Mix
Sammie Morris
 
   
     
2011 Vice President/President-Elect
(2011-2013)
Jackie Dooley
Fynnette Eaton
Council
(2011-2014)
Jeannette Bastion
Terry Baxter
David George-Shongo
Beth Kaplan
Bill Landis
Naomi Nelson
   
  Nominating Committee
(2012)
Marisa Bourgoin
Adriana Cuervo
Petrina Jackson
Rebekah Kim
Mark Myers
Kelcy Shepherd
   
 

 

History of SAA Elections - Candidates and Elected (1991-2019)